Terms of use

Shedding Light on Self-Injury

Terms of Use

 

In collaboration Monash University and Curtin University of Technology (together "we", "us" or "our") created Shedding Light on Self-Injury www.self-injury.org (the Website).  By using the Website, you are entering an agreement with us which includes the Disclaimer, the Terms and Conditions of Use and the Privacy Policy (together the "Terms"). If you do not agree with these Terms please do not use Website.

 

Disclaimer

The documents contained in the Website are presented for information purposes only. The content and material (“material”) is in no way intended to replace expert advice or professional medical care and advice.

 

The materials in the Website cannot and should not be used as a basis for diagnosis or choice of management approach or treatment. The materials are not exhaustive, and the Website cannot always reflect all the most recent research. Information on the Website presents the more commonly found aspects of the condition.  You should not delay seeking or disregard professional medical advice because of something you have seen on the Website. You are strongly advised to seek your own independent medical advice from a qualified professional practitioner.

We do not accept any liability for any claims, losses or damages (whether direct or indirect) to any person who does rely on the content of the Website.  No advice or information, whether oral or written, obtained by you from us or from the Website shall create any warranty, representation or other obligation not expressly stated in the Terms.

 

Terms and Conditions of Use

  • All material contained on this site (including its selection and arrangement) is protected by copyright or other proprietary rights which belong to us and our licensors. You may access the Website to view, use, display and print material for your personal, non-commercial use.  All other rights are fully reserved.

  • All data obtained by us is held and used in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles.  However, you should be aware that the internet is not a secure medium and privacy cannot be guaranteed.

  • You are not permitted to change, store, copy, publish, sell or distribute any material on the Website without our prior consent in writing.

  • We may provide links to sites owned and operated by third parties. We have not reviewed all of the third party websites linked on this site and do not endorse the content of such sites.  If you visit such sites, this is undertaken at your own risk.

  • You agree that your use of the Website is at your sole risk and it is provided by us on an "as is" and "as available" basis. While we use reasonable efforts to seek to ensure the information provided on the Website is correct at the time it is posted, we give no warranties in connection with the site including but not limited to warranties of satisfactory quality, fitness for any particular purpose or non-infringement of third party rights. Subject to the consumer guarantees provided for in the Australian Consumer Law, we make no warranty that:

 

  • the Website and/or any information will meet your requirements;

  • your access to and use of the site will be continuous, timely, secure, or error-free;

  • any errors or inaccuracies will be corrected;

  • The accuracy or currency of the Material; or

  • Security of information in the Website

 

  • If your use of the Website results in the need for servicing or replacing equipment or data, this will not be at our risk or expense. We do not accept responsibility for damage arising from unavailability of the Website or from the introduction of a virus, worm, trojan, or other harmful or disruptive component to any computer used by you as a result of using the Website.

  • You agree to fully indemnify us in respect of any and all losses and expenses (including legal fees) incurred by us in connection with any breach by you of these Terms, your posting of Material on the Website or your use of the Website.

  • These Terms form the entire agreement between us in connection with your use of the Website and supersedes all other prior agreements between us.

  • Occasionally we may, in our discretion, make changes to the Terms. Your use of the Website will be governed by the most recent Terms posted on the Website. By continuing to use the Website, you agree to be bound by the most recent Terms. It is your responsibility to check the Website regularly for updated versions of the Terms.

  • Any legal action or proceedings arising between you and us in relation to the Website shall be governed by the law of  Western Australia  and you submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of that State and the Commonwealth of Australia.

 

 

Privacy Policy

In collaboration Monash University and Curtin University of Technology (together "we", "us" or "our").  We have implemented this Privacy Policy to provide users of [Shedding Light on Self-Injury www.self-injury.org] (Website) with information about how we collect, hold and use Personal Information you provide to us through the About Us page on the Website or if you email one of the contact emails listed on the Website.  If you wish to make any inquiries regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact our Privacy Officer in any of the ways specified in paragraph ‎8.

We may disclose your Personal Information collected through the Website to each other, but in all cases will collect and use your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

By providing your Personal Information to us through the Website, you consent to its use, storage and disclosure in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

We may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy, including to take into account new laws, regulations, practices and technology.  All Personal Information collected by us through the Website will be governed by our most recent Privacy Policy, posted on the Website.

 

What Personal Information do we collect?

"Personal Information" is information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

 

Personal Information collected may include (but is not limited to) your name and email address.

 

When and why we collect Personal Information?

We collect your Personal Information to allow us to conduct our organisational functions, to respond to any queries that you submit through the Website, and for the specified purposes set out in paragraph ‎4.1. 

 

We may collect your Personal Information when you:

  • visit the Website;

  • fill in a form on the Website; or

  • contact us by telephone, fax, email, post or in person.

 

Where we engage with you multiple times over a short period in relation to the same matter, we may not provide you with a separate notice about privacy each time we engage with you.

 

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to help analyse how you use the Website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated is used to create reports about the use of the Website. Google will store this information. We will not (and will not allow any third party to) use Google Analytics to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to the Website. We will not associate any data gathered from the Website with any personal information from any source as part of our use of Google Analytics.

 

If you do not want your Website visit data reported by Google Analytics, you can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. For more details on installing and uninstalling the add-on, please visit the Google Analytics opt-out page at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

How is your Personal Information used?

We use the Personal Information we collect about you for our organisational functions and activities, which may include the following:

  • to communicate with you and provide you with information or services you have requested;

  • to help us research the needs of our customers and to market our services with a better understanding of your needs and the needs of customers generally;

  • to conduct research for the purposes of improving existing services or creating new products or services; and

  • share your Personal Information with selected third parties in accordance with paragraph ‎5 below. 

 

We may collect and use your Personal Information for other purposes not listed above.  If we do so, we will make it known to you at the time we collect or use your Personal Information. 

 

We do not otherwise disclose your Personal Information without your permission, unless the disclosure is:

  • in accordance with this Privacy Policy or any agreement you enter into with us; or

  • required or authorised by law, including without limitation the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

If you choose not to provide your Personal Information to us for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, we may not be able to undertake certain activities for you such as providing you with requested information or services.

 

To whom we disclose your Personal Information

Depending on the nature of your engagement with us, we may disclose your Personal Information to each other, to our related entities and to third parties that provide products and services to us or through us.

 

We may also disclose your Personal Information to the Website host, site builder or software application providers in certain limited circumstances, for example when the Website experiences a technical problem or to ensure that it operates in an effective and secure manner.

 

Accessing and updating your Personal Information

You are entitled to access Personal Information that we hold about you.  If you request access to your Personal Information, in ordinary circumstances we will give you full access to your Personal Information.  However, there may be some legal or administrative reasons to deny access.  If we refuse your request to access your Personal Information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal.

 

A request for access can be made by contacting our Privacy Officer in any of the ways specified in paragraph ‎8.

 

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that any Personal Information we collect and use is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  To assist us in this, you need to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as requested, and properly update the information provided to us to keep it true, accurate, current and complete.  Please contact us in any of the ways specified in paragraph ‎8 if you believe that the Personal Information is inaccurate or incomplete, and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information.

 

Storage and security of Personal Information held by us

We aim to keep your Personal Information secure.  Any Personal Information that is collected via the Website or which is held on our computer systems is protected by safeguards including password-protected email accounts. 

If we find that we have no further need for your Personal Information we may remove it from our systems and destroy all record of it. 

 

What to do if you have a question, problem or complaint about our use of your Personal Information or this Privacy Policy 

If you:

  • have a query or concern about this Privacy Policy or our Personal Information handling processes;

  • wish to make a complaint in relation to a breach of your privacy;

  • would like to access your Personal Information held by us; or

  • would like to correct your Personal Information held by us,

 

please contact us in any of the following ways:

 

We will investigate your queries and complaints within a reasonable period of time of receiving the complaint and will notify you of the outcome of our investigation.

 

Last updated:  3 November 2014